Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Rockaway Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Rockaway AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Rockaway New Jersey Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Rockaway NJ Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Rockaway Crime Index 801245.34479.3
 
Rockaway Violent Crimes 462.3553.5
Rockaway Murders 007
Rockaway Rapes 0033.1
Rockaway Robberies 00205.8
Rockaway Aggravated Assaults 462.3336.5
 
Rockaway Property Crimes 761183.13906.1
Rockaway Burglaries 10155.7813.2
Rockaway Larceny/Thefts 59918.42601.7
Rockaway Motor Vehicle Thefts 7109501.5
 
Rockaway Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Rockaway crime collection area population of 6,424.
  • Rockaway crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Rockaway crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Rockaway

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Rockaway crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Rockaway crime level is worse than national average.

 ROCKAWAY STATISTICS
 Rockaway Population: 6473
 Male Population: 3148
 Female Population: 3325
 Households: 2445
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.64
Rockaway Population
Rockaway Crime Level:

 MORE NJ CRIME STATS
  Princeton
  Edison
  Morristown
  Newark
  Jersey City
  Trenton
  Atlantic City
  Toms River
  Cherry Hill
  New Brunswick
  Somerset
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement